Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2017 Awards
2016 Awards
2015 Awards
2014 Awards
2013 Awards
2012 Awards
Previous Years

2017 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2017 Nurses of Achievement Winners

(hold your mouse over faces or names to highlight identities)

Back row, left to right:

Jenny Jordan-Griffo – Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Ann Egan – Innovation & Advocacy (CareFlight)
Mario Conroy – Clinical Leadership (Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center)
Janice Peters – Medical/Surgical (Saint Mary's)
Barbara Vonarx – Education (CareFlight)
Cathy Dinauer – Administrative Leadership (Nevada State Board of Nursing)
Daun Russell – Office/Outpatient (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Jorge Montano-Figueroa – Rookie of the Year (Renown Regional Medical Center)

Front row, left to right:

Martha McNabb – Nursing Informatics (Saint Mary's)
Yvette Viado-Hebron – Community/Behavioral Health (Saint Mary's)
Merle Ocampo – Lifetime Achievement (Saint Mary's)
Katelyn Foster – Long-Term Care/Rehabilitation (VA SNHC)
Denise Gonzalez – Maternal/Child (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Heather Silva – Advanced Practice (VA SNHC)

Not pictured:

Erin Madewell – Emergency Nursing (Saint Mary's)

2016 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2016 Nurses of Achievement Winners

(hold your mouse over faces or names to highlight identities)

Back row, left to right:

Jennifer Stevens – Education (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Marianne Cascio – Community/Behavioral Health (VA SNHC)
Angela Classen – Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Andree Siegel – Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Mary Ann Brown – Innovation and Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Krystal Flaniken – Administrative Leadership (Saint Mary's Health Network)
Paula Peterson – Medical/Surgical (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Jennifer Simas – Emergency Nursing (Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center)

Front row, left to right:

Jennifer Digangi – Maternal/Child (Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center)
Wynter Shively – Rookie of the Year (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Rebecca Berkowitz – Lifetime Achievement (Hemophilia Treatment Center of Nevada)
Catherine Estipona – Advanced Practice (Saint Mary's Health Network)
Merle Ocampo – Clinical Leadership (Saint Mary's Health Network)

Not pictured:

Caleah Hindman – Long-Term Care/Rehabilitation (Carson Tahoe Continuing Care Hospital)
Erin Austin – Office/Outpatient (Saint Mary's Health Network)

2015 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2015 Nurses of Achievement Winners

(hold your mouse over faces or names to highlight identities)

Back row, left to right:

Peg Farrar – Education (Carrington College)
Jana Jensen – Rookie of the Year (Renown Health)
Cristin Peterson – Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Patty Manavbasi – Patient Advocacy (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Nate Chitwood – Emergency Nursing (Renown Health)
Tracy Peterson – Licensed Practical Nurse (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Barbara Gordon – Long-Term Care/Rehabilitation (VHA Veterans Health Association)

Front row, left to right:

Lori Eustis – Office/Outpatient (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Lisa Lottritz – Community/Behavioral Health (Washoe County Health District)
Andrea Holman – Medical/Surgical (Renown Health, South Meadows)
Ruth Stone – Lifetime Achievement (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Marian Gnandt – Advanced Practice (VA Hospital)
Johna Magnuson – Leadership (Northern Nevada Medical Center)
Nichole Alvarez – Innovation (Renown Regional Medical Center)

Not pictured:

Mary Scott – Maternal/Child (Carson Tahoe Regional Health)

2014 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

[no picture available]

Heather Sabol – Advanced Practice
Toril Strand – Behavioral/Community Health
Natasha Lukasiewich – Critical Care
Poeth Kilonzo – Leadership
Patty Sredy – Lifetime Achievement
David Hoffman – Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)
Orlando Murray – Long Term/Rehab
Amber Boobar – Medical/Surgical
Shelly Koontz – Maternal/Child
Jami-Sue Coleman – Nursing Education
Carrie Archie – Nursing Innovation
Mary Jeppson – Office/Outpatient
Amy Murphy – Patient Advocacy
Jennifer Stevens – Rookie of the Year
Cathy Dinauer, Chairperson, 2006-2013 – In appreciation for her expertise and leadership

2013 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2013 nurses of achievement winners

Back row, left to right:

April Tucker – Maternal/Child (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Lindsay Smith – Rookie of the Year (Renown South Meadows Medical Center)
Elizabeth Cogan – Nursing Education (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Elsie Huerta – Maternal/Child (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Mary Anne Brown – Licensed Practical Nurse (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Amy Smith - Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)

Front row, left to right:

Peggy Ewald – Nursing Innovation (Care Management Associates)
Jacqueline Crittendon – Long-term/Rehabilitation (Carson Tahoe Continuing Care Hospital)
Amy Schler – Patient Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Karin Walker – Advanced Practice Nurse (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Candace Hunter – Lifetime Achievement (Washoe County Health District)
Becky Haase – Leadership (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Ericka Bjorum-Nelson – Office/Outpatient (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Brenda Keller – Community Health (Nevada State Health Division)
Laura Langham – Medical/Surgical (Renown South Meadows Medical Center)

2012 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2012 nurses of achievement winners

Back row, left to right:

Lynn Anderson – Maternal/Child (Women's Health Specialists of Nevada)
Carla Farnworth – Advanced Practice (Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center)
Rosa Cortez – Office/Outpatient (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Shannon White – Patient Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center
Barbara Coruna – Long Term/Rehabilitation (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Emily McClure – Nursing Education (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Kristen Cleveland-Ceballos – Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Sandra Anderson – Licensed Practical Nurse (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Elizabeth Krayk – Medical/Surgical (Renown Regional Medical Center)

Front row, left to right:

Gail Haney – Lifetime Achievement (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Kelly Espinoza – Leadership (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Julie Hager – Community Health (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Ronnie Varney – Patient Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Becky Haase – Nursing Innovation (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Bethany Wilson – Rookie of the Year (Renown South Meadows Medical Center)

2011 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

2011 nurses of achievement winners

Left to right:

Teena Thomas – Nursing Education (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Megan Pratt – Patient Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Bobbi Gillis – Office/Outpatient (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Dawn Dollarhide – Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Bridget Tuma – Medical/Surgical/Maternal Child (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Elizabeth Cogan – Nursing Innovation (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Doreen Begley – Community Health (UNR - Early Head Start)
Gayle Wickman – Lifetime Achievement (UNR - Orvis School of Nursing)
Jean Lyon – Leadership (Sierra Surgery Hospital)
Sandra Ryan – Licensed Practical Nurse (GI Consultants)
Lisa Dunkelberg – Rural Health (Carson Valley Medical Center)
Erika Clizer – Long Term/Rehabilitation (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Teri Kozik – Advanced Practice (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)


2010 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Katherine Dawson – Advanced Practice (Renown)
Jennifer Lee – Community Health (Renown)
Kristin Combs – Critical Care (Renown)
Roseann Colosimo – Education (State Nursing Board)
Lily San Agustin-Delie &nbash; Innovation (Saint Mary's)
Elizabeth Mead – Leadership (Renown)
Susan Urmston – Lifetime Achievement (Saint Mary's)
Pam Venters – LPN (Renown)
Peggy Tingley – Long Term/Rehab (Renown)
Carole Wiseman – Med/Surg/Maternal Child (Carson Tahoe)
Debra Holst – Office/Outpatient (VA)
Catherine Estipona – Patient Advocacy (Advanced Medical)
Julie Hager – Rural Health (Saint Mary’s)

2009 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Lori Knuf – Critical Care (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Richard Harper – Medical / Surgical / Maternal Child (Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare)
Lillian Morton – Community Health (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Jane Miller – Lifetime Achievement (REMSA)
James Black – LPN (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Amy Quigley – Education (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Terry Ditton – Innovation (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Doreen Begley – Leadership (Orvis School of Nursing Clinic)
Beth Ahart-Valk – Office / Outpatient (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Elizabeth Kiehn – Advanced Practice (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Lisa Jonkey – Patient Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Nicole Rowe – Rural Health (Grover C. Dils Medical Center)
Ali Jangula – Long-Term Care / Rehabilitation (VA Sierra Nevada Healthcare System)

2008 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Melissa Smith – Acute Care / Critical (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Jane Ivey – Acute Care Medical/Surgical (Saint Mary's)
Barbara Szatkowski – Community Health (Saint Mary's)
Cathy Dinauer – Lifetime (Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center)
Denise Colman – LPN (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Ellen House – Nursing Education (Truckee Meadows Community College)
Vicki Simmons – Innovation (1 of 2) (Saint Mary's)
Patty Sredy – Innovation (2 of 2) (Saint Mary's)
Lisa Black – Leadership (Orvis School of Nursing)
Martha Aiyuk – Office Outpatient (Saint Mary's)
Kimberly Hathcock – Advance Practice (VA)
Marjie Newman – Advocacy (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Sarah Miller – Rural Health Nursing (1 of 2) (Grover C. Dil Mills)
Lori Salvador – Rural Health Nursing (2 of 2) (Carson Valley Medical Center)
Patricia Wilkerson – LTC (Renown Rehabilitation Hospital)

2007 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Jacob Ricks – Acute Care Nursing (Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare)
Brooke Walker – Advanced Practice Nursing (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Shawni Andries – Community Health Nursing (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center
Don Richardson – Licensed Practical Nursing (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Maria Sol Canoy – Long Term Care/Rehab Nursing (Renown Rehabilitation Hospital)
Nancy Force – Nursing Education Nursing (Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare)
Kathie Lloyd – Nursing Innovations Nursing (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Dana Dye – Nursing Leadership Nursing (Renown Regional Medical Center)
Heidi Flores – Office/Outpatient Nursing (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Lenora McCarty – Rural Nursing (South Lyon Medical Center)
Kathy Molina – Lifetime Achievement Nursing (Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare)
Debby Romero – Mental Health Nursing (Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare)
Julie Grimes – Patient Advocacy Nursing (Carson Valley Medical Center)

2006 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Patricia Elliott – Community Health Nursing (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Elizabeth Devine – Nursing Innovation (Washoe Medical Center South Meadows)
Nancy Conkey – Lifetime Achievement (Great Basin Medical Group)
Jennifer Richards – Advanced Practice Nursing (Washoe Medical Center)
Brenda Sneed – Licensed Practical Nursing (Washoe Medical Center)
Kara Neumann – Nursing Leadership (Washoe Medical Center)
Pat Oberman – Rural Health Nursing (Home Health Services of Nevada)
Doreen Begley – Patient Advocacy (UNR - Orvis Nursing Clinic)
Karen Thompson – Acute Care Nursing (VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System)
Valerie Linke – Office or Outpatient Nursing (Great Basin Imaging)
Sable Shaw – Nursing Education (Western Nevada Community College)
Debra Handke – Long-term Care or Rehabilitation (Washoe Medical Center Rehab Hospital)
Anne Wallace – Mental Health Nursing (Washoe Medical Center)

2005 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Meg Myles – Acute Care Nursing (Washoe Medical Center)
Marta Heffner – Advanced Practice (Washoe Medical Center)
Dorothy Riley – Community Health Nursing (Washoe Home Health)
Betty Ramirez-Razor – Lifetime Achievement (Razor Collaborative Nursing Services)
Diane Wicklund – Long Term Care/Rehabilitation Nursing (Carson-Tahoe Hospital)
Marnie Frank – LPN (VA)
Jennifer Bowler – Mental Health Nursing (Washoe Medical Center)
Diane Rolfs – Nursing Education (UNR)
Peggy Stevens – Nursing Innovation (Saint Mary's Health Network)
Deborah Johnson – Nursing Leadership (VA)
Carole Wiseman – Office/Outpatient Nursing (Carson-Tahoe Hospital)
Barbara Mallory – Patient Advocacy (Washoe Medical Center)
Ella Holybee – Rural Health Nursing (Mt. Grant General Hospital)

2004 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Roberta Andreozzi – Mental Health Nursing (State of Nevada)
Gloria Castillo – Lifetime Achievement (Washoe Medical Center)
Gerilyn Ewing – Acute Care Nursing (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Becky Haase – Patient Advocacy (Washoe Medical Center)
Maribeth Kilgore – Nursing Innovation (Washoe Medical Center)
Sigrid Kilgore – Licensed Practical Nursing (Washoe Medical Center)
Kit Landis – Community Health Nursing (Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center)
Tobey Morris – Nursing Education (UNR - Orvis School of Nursing)
Jerri Pear – Office-Outpatient Nursing (VA Sierra NV Health Care System)
Ruth Ripsom – Lifetime Achievement (Washoe Medical Center)
Lois Rock – Longterm Rehabilitation Nursing (Washoe Medical Center Rehabilitation Hospital)
Cassandra Smith – Nursing Leadership (Sierra Eye & Tissue Donor Services)
Kathleen Steiner – Nursing Innovation (Carson Tahoe Hospital)

2003 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Melanie Harrity-Carson – AC (Tahoe Hospital)
Emalie Caley – APN (retired)
Gwen Curtis – CH (Saint Mary's Health and Wellness
Carolyn Landol – LPN
Millie Harmon – LTA (Orvis School of Nursing)
Lisa Dinwiddie – LTC (Bright Path Adult Enrichment Center)
Silvia Elexpuru – LTC (Bright Path Adult Enrichment Center)
Donna Davis – MHN (Northern Nevada Mental Health Services)
Kelly Dawson – NE (Carson Tahoe Hospital)
Edda Gibson – NI (Carson-Tahoe Hospital)
Sandra Deveny – NL (Nevada State Health Division - Community Health)
Kathy Read – Office/Outpatient (Arlington Clinical)
Rosanne Hoff – Patient Advocacy (Carson Tahoe Telemetry)
Eileen Dana – RH

2002 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Danielle Mick – Acute Care Nursing (St. Mary's - Oncology)
Sue Kucera – Advanced Practice Nursing (Veterans Hospital)
Denise Engel – Community Health Nursing (NV State Dept of Health Carson City Clinic)
Rosemary Rinaldi – Nursing Education (TMCC Nursing Program)
Keri McGill – Innovation (Washoe Medical Center)
Julie Johnson – Leadership (Orvis School of Nursing)
Juanita Morrow – Licensed Practical Nurse (Carson Tahoe - Women/Childrens Center)
Wanda May – Long Term/Rehabilitation Nursing (VA Sierra NV Health Care System, Nursing Home Care Unit)
Kevin Welch – Mental Health Nursing (Washoe Medical Center - LifeSkills)
Mimi Slavin – Office/Clinic Nursing (offices of Dr. John Lemieux)
Suzanne Reiserer – Patient Advocacy (Carson Tahoe - PACU)
Marie L. Robertson-Sprick – Rural Health Nursing (Nye Regional Medical Center)

2001 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Dianne Naylor – Acute Care Nursing
Millie Carpenter – Advance Practice Nursing
Stacy Hardie – Community Health Nursing
Will Fischer – Licensed Practical Nursing
Julie Perumean – Long Term Care Nursing
Shelley Keltner – Mental Health Nursing
Ellen House – Nursing Education
Karlene Andreola – Nursing Innovation
Melinda Miller – Nursing Leadership
Raquel Guerrero – Patient Advocacy
Karlene Andreola – Primary Care Nursing
Ann Cariker – Rural Health Nursing

2000 Nurses of Achievement Award Recipients

Mik Staeck
Rochelle Neilson
Terri Dallman
Kathleen Peele
Nancy Paul
Diane Early
Sally Spinola
Estrellita Kelley
Julie Pomi
Cathy Dinauer
Gayleen Eichensehr
Amy Hau-Wan Tsu
Kay Marriott
Linda Stanton
Ruth Ripsom
Kathy Read